Lorentz Center - Lorentz Program 2020
  Print   |   Home   |   Search   |    
   
   

Lorentz Program 2020

Lorentz Program@Oort
Lorentz Program@Snellius

Program poster:
January to April 2020
May to August 2020

Click on a workshop for more information about program, registration etc.

January 13 - 17
Extreme Physics, Extreme Data
Gemma Anderson, Jim Gaffney, Peter Hatfield, Elena Rossi

January 13 - 17
Dynamics of Dominance of Females Relative to Males in a Group
Charlotte Hemelrijk, Joey Cheng, Peter Kappeler

January 20 - 24
ICT with Industry 2020
Vasilios Andrikopoulos, Amber Kerkhofs, Ivano Malavolta

January 20 - 24
Bridging Material Science and Interaction Design
Miguel Bruns, Nikolaus Correll, Danqing Liu, Majken Kirkegaard Rasmussen, Isabel Qamar

January 27 - 31
The Cosmic Web in the Local Universe
Noam I. Libeskind, Rien van de Weijgaert

January 27 - 31
Science Based Rules on Plastic: Regulating Plastic Pollution
Margit Heinlaan, Jonathan Huijts, Esther Kentin, Martina Vijver

February 3 - 7
Mixing in Porous Media
Marco Dentz, Daniel Lester, Michel Speetjens

February 3 - 7
Individual Heterogeneity in Animal’s Life Histories – More than Meets the Eye
Sandra Hamel, Stephanie Jenouvrier, Martijn van de Pol, Bern-Erik Seather

February 10 - 14
Tackling the Complexities of Substellar Objects: From Brown Dwarfs to (exo-)Planets
Michele Bannister, Ludmila Carone, Jackie Faherty, Matthew Kenworthy

February 10 - 13
Noise Reduction Technologies with Meta-materials
Francesco Avallone, Mahdi Azarpeyvand, Daniele Ragni

February 17 - 21
Dynamical Reconstruction of Galaxies
Aura Obreja, James Trayford, Glenn van de Ven, Ling Zhu

February 17 - 21
Processing Ancient Text Corpora
Cody Kingham, Wido van Peursen, Dirk Roorda, Nicolai Winther-Nielsen

February 24 - 28
Fundamental Physics at the Crossroads
Ana Achucarro, Kyrylo Bondarenko, Alexey Boyarsky, Gia Dvali

March 2 - 6
Intersectional Analysis of the Sexed/Gendered Brain
Katherine Bryant, Hannah Fitsch, Anelis Kaiser, Annelies Kleinherenbrink, Mal Pool

March 2 - 6
Positive Affect: Nature, Neurochemistry and Function
Siri Leknes, Gilles Pourtois, Disa Sauter, Blair Saunders, Henk van Steenbergen

March 9 - 13
Automated Workflow Composition in the Life Sciences
Jon Ison, Anna-Lena Lamprecht, Magnus Palmblad, Veit Schwämmle

March 9 - 13
Hot but Habitable – Innovating to Adapt to Heat Waves of the Future
Hein Daanen, Peter van den Hazel, Hunter Jones, Joy Shumake-Guillemot

March 16 - 20
Developing Models of the World
Johan Kwisthout, Danaja Rutar, Tomer D. Ullman, Wanja Wiese

March 23 - 27
Rigorous Automated Planning
Alessandro Abate, Nils Jansen, Matthijs Spaan, Ufuk Topcu, Jana Tumova

March 23 - 27
Multidimensional Continued Fractions and Euclidean Dynamics
Valérie Berthé, Konstantin Khanin, Alexandra Skripchenko, Evgeny Verbitskiy

March 30 - April 3
Where the Star Formation Ends
Decker French, Jacqueline Hodge, Mark Krumholz, Raffaella Morganti, Kate Rowlands

April 6 - 9
Artificial Social Intelligence
Joost Broekens, Koen Hindriks, Stefan Kopp, Ana Paiva

April 20 - 24
Graph Decompositions: Small Width, Big Challenges
Fedor V. Fomin, Arie M.C.A. Koster, Stefan Kratsch, Erik Jan van Leeuwen

April 20 - 24
Autonomous Behaviour in Living and Robotic Matter
Karen Alim, Corentin Coulais, Johannes T. B. Overvelde

April 28 - May 1
Theory of Implementation Security Workshop
Begül Bilgin, Miroslav Knezevic, Amir Moradi, Svetla Petkova-Nikova, Emmanuel Prouff

May 11 - 15
LIFE – Large Interferometer for Exoplanets
Denis Defrère, Tim Lichtenberg, Yamila Miguel, Sascha Quanz, Sarah Rugheimer

May 11 - 15
Growth of Small Scales in Corona and Solar Wind
Tom Van Doorsselaere, Ineke De Moortel, Marco Velli

May 25 - 29
Fixed-Parameter Computational Geometry III
Mark Berg, Hans Bodlaender, Karl Bringmann, Christian Knauer

May 25 - 29
Accountable Machine Learning Algorithms: What Do Practitioners Need?
Aysenur Bilgin, Hinda Haned, Adele Mitchell, Fatih Turkmen

June 2 - 5
International Software Architecture PhD School (ISAPS)
Paris Avgeriou, Philippe Kruchten, Patricia Lago

June 2 - 5
Complexity From Quantum Information to Black Holes
Shira Chapman, Jan de Boer, Michal Heller, Ro Jefferson, Michael Walter

June 8 - 12
The Paradox of Genres in Discourse
John Bateman, Danielle McNamara, Wilbert Spooren, Ninke Stukker

June 8 - 12
Othering and Polarisation
Julia Eberlen, Bruce Edmonds, Lusine Grigoryan, Wander Jager, Geeske Scholz

June 15 - 19
Disorder's Role in Glass Formation and Deformation
Eran Bouchbinder, Edan Lerner, Corrado Rainone, Beatrice Ruta, Peter Schall, Francesco Turci

June 15 - 19
Computations That Matter
Thomas Konstandin, Marieke Postma, Jorinde Vis

June 22 - 26
Working Groups for Women in Operator Theory
Francesca Arici, Fernanda Botelho, Cristina Camara, Brittney Miller

June 29 - July 3
Reconstituting Biology - Charting the way to minimal cells
Kristina Ganzinger, Liedewij Laan, Allen Liu

June 29 - July 3
Inflationary Imprints in Large-Scale Structure
Daniel Baumann, Matteo Biagetti, Olivier Doré, Guilherme Pimentel

July 6 - 10
Modelling the Galactic Magnetic Field
Francois Boulanger, Torsten Ensslin, Jörg Hörandel, Tess Jaffe, Jennifer West

July 6 - 10
Advancing Cross-Professional Work in Education
Fred Janssen, Lily Orland-Barak, Judith Warren-Little

July 13 - 17
The Future of Mendelian Randomization Studies
Deborah Lawlor, Sonja Swanson, Eric Tchetgen Tchetgen

July 27 - 31
Metrics in Multiparameter Persistence
Ulrich Bauer, Magnus Bakke Botnan, Michael Lesnick

August 24 - 28
Bio•Inorganic Chemistry
Daniël Broere, Johannes Klein, Vera Krewald

August 31 - September 4
Current Debates in Forensic Statistics
Anne Ruth Mackor, Ronald Meester, Klaas Slooten

September 7 - 11
Towards a One Health Approach to Study Leprosy - Migration and Transmission Patterns
Annemieke Geluk, Monica Green, Toine Pieters, Verena J. Schuenemann, Richard Truman

September 14 - 18
Image Is Everything - Expanding Capabilities of Particle Imaging
Kay Buist, Giulia Finotello, Jonathan Seville, Kia Taghizadeh, Kit Windows-Yule

October 12 - 16
Modelling SESs Across-Scale & Participative
Peter Barbrook-Johnson, Wander Jager, Melvin Lippe, Davide Natalini, Alex Penn

October 19 - 23
The Dynamic & Chemical Connection
Christian Ginski, Tommaso Grassi, Cassandra Hall, John Ilee, Christian Rab

November 2 - 6
Nanomaterial Formation at Fluid-Fluid Interfaces
Irene Groot, Maciej Jankowski, Mehdi Saedi

November 23 - 27
Life Around a Radio Star
Joseph Callingham, Benjamin Pope, Harish Vedantham, Aline Vidotto

December 7 - 11
Hypergeometry, Integrability and Lie Theory
Erik Koelink, Nicolai Reshetikhin

[Back]